MIPS | Malaysian Informatics And Programming Society

Key Dates

What is MCC?

The MCC (Malaysian Computing Challenge) is an annual online competition designed to evaluate participants’ computational thinking abilities. Knowledge of programming is recommended but not required.

Format

This year, MCC will be held on SimpleCMS (our in-house contest system!). Participants will be required to solve 4-6 problems within a two-day window. Participants may work on the contest anywhere, including at home. Please review the Honour Code below. The problem statements will be available in both English and Bahasa Malaysia.

Sample Problem

N balls are arranged in a row. Each ball is moving either left (L) or right (R), with the same speed. When two balls collide, they each move to the opposite direction, with the same speed as before. How many collisions will happen?

N = 5
balls_direction = [‘L’, ‘R’, ‘R’, ‘L’, ‘R’]

For this test case, you should provide the output:

2

The actual tasks to solve will have N ranging up to 100,000. Sample code solution is available here.

Categories and Awards

There are three categories for the MCC:

All students will take part in the same competition, but prizes will be awarded by category. There will be Gold, Silver, and Bronze awards.

We will only be giving out DIGITAL certificates instead of PHYSICAL ones.

Registration

Eligibility

The MCC is open to primary, secondary and pre-university students who are either studying in Malaysia or Malaysian citizens studying abroad

Independent Participation

We strongly urge that anyone interested to participate to talk to your school teacher about sending a team. In the case that your school is not sending a team, or you are not currently attached to any school, you may register as an Independent Participant. If you would like to participate as an Independent Participant, please ask your parent to register on the registration website above.

Fee

The fee is RM10 per participant.

Payment Method

You may pay the registration fee via bank-in or online transfer to our bank account (info below). Payment should be uploaded (via registration website) after submission of participants list to finalize the registration.

Bank account information:

Account Name: PERTUBUHAN INFORMATIK DAN PENGATURCARAAN MALAYSIA
Account Number: 8600213076
Bank: CIMB Islamic Bank (Taman Danau Kota branch)

Instructions for schools

Teachers

Participants

  1. Once your teacher has created an account and added you to the list, you may head to the registration site and log in using your IC number (or passport number if you’re not a Malaysian citizen).
  2. You may edit your name. Note that this is the name that will appear on all certificates that you will receive.
  3. Enter your email address and verify it by clicking the link in the email sent to your address. This is very important as we will send your login credentials for MCC to this address.
  4. Fill in the rest of your credentials and check the box if you agree to the terms.

Instructions for independent participants

Parents

Honour Code

All participants in MCC agree to that he or she will:

During the competition, usage of search engines like Google and access to all online references like Python Tutorial are permitted.

Result

The cutoffs for gold, silver, bronze awards for each category are as follow:

Senior: 575, 460, 250

Intermediate: 575, 430, 250

Junior: 530, 360, 200

Senior Category

Name School Medal
MUHAMMAD HAFIZUDEEN BIN MOHAMAD SAMAN INDIVIDUAL GOLD
AMOS TAN LI SHENG SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN GOLD
LOO ZI KANG INDIVIDUAL GOLD
TANG ZHI LIN METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
TAN JIIN YIH METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
ENG WAI LAM SIMPSON METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
YEOH GONG XUAN METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
PHANG CHANG XIONG METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
RAHUL CHANDER INDIVIDUAL GOLD
GO JUN XING INDIVIDUAL GOLD
KHAW LIN KOON KOLEJ MATRIKULASI PERAK GOLD
JIAN SOO THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL GOLD
CHONG YOU YUAN INDIVIDUAL GOLD
JAKE GEORGE TALLING THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL GOLD
CHEW CHI EN INDIVIDUAL GOLD
LEONG KIT YE INDIVIDUAL GOLD
LEE ZONG YU SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN GOLD
KENNETH YONG HAU WOON METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
TANG MING YI CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
KHEMI CHEW JIA JIN SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
HOR YE HENG SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
DENISE NAH KE XUAN HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
CHAI WEN XUAN CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
TAN WEIU CHENG CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
CHEE WEN ZHAN INDIVIDUAL GOLD
LOO XIN WEI CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
TAN BOON KHONG CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
HO KAE BOON CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
MARCUS CHAN WERN CHUNG SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
IVAN LOK METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
SIEW EE SHIN CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
THAI ZHEN LENG CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
TOH LI HENG CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
YONG JIE LIP CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
DEXTER WOO TENG KOON INDIVIDUAL GOLD
LAU ZHAN MING INDIVIDUAL GOLD
TANG KHANG YEU KUEN CHENG HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
CHEK CHANG HOONG KUEN CHENG HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
TAN JIN SHAN SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR GOLD
CHIN JIA DONG KUEN CHENG HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
NICOLE CHOONG INDIVIDUAL GOLD
GERMAINE CASSANDRA ANAK GEORGE INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE GOLD
TOM CLARK INDIVIDUAL GOLD
TEH NIAN YII HELP INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL GOLD
SOO RONG XUN HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
LINUS THEO DENGAH HELP INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL SILVER
SHARVEEN KUMAR CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL SILVER
LAI MEI TIN CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL SILVER
LAWRENCE LOCK CHENG JUN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG SILVER
JOEL LEE WAI KIT METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
SIMON NG KAH SENG SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
SEOW YIT SEONG METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
MEGAT QALHARIZ BIN MEGAT ZARIMAN THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL SILVER
TANG JOON WAH SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
LEE CI HUI SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
LAI WEN CHENG INDIVIDUAL SILVER
TAN YI HONG SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
LEE ZHENG HONG INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE SILVER
MUHAMMAD AKMAL BIN MOHD NADZRI INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE SILVER
HAFIZ BIN MAZLAN INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE SILVER
NADZATUL FAZWEENA BINTI KHAIROM SALLEH INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE SILVER
MARTYN CHONG QUOK TERN BRITISH SCHOOL KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
NAZIM MOIZ BRITISH SCHOOL KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
ABDUL HAQEEM BIN ADONG INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE SILVER
LIM MING KANG KOLEJ MATRIKULASI PERAK BRONZE
MUN CHEE WAH INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
MOO KHAI HAO CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
TIMOTHY OOI XIAN MING METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
HARVARD THAM THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL BRONZE
SO ZHAO-QI HELP INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BRONZE
CHING WEIYANG SMK (L) METHODIST BRONZE
KENZIE ISFANDIAR THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL BRONZE
SURIANA BINTI ZULHILMI INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
FERDINAND LENCHAU BIT INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
KOAYWENZHENG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
LIM ZHAN HONG KOLEJ MATRIKULASI PERAK BRONZE
ONG CHEN XIANG INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
AZREEN NUHA BINTI YAHAYA INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
RYAN LIM FANG YUNG INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
KOK YEN ZEIN METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
AIDAN WONG WENG SENG METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
RYAN YEO DE-CHAI HELP INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BRONZE
KIM JINHYUNG THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL BRONZE
LIM ZI YI TUNKU ABDUL RAHMAN UNIVERSITY COLLEGE BRONZE
ONG ZHI ZHUNG INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
NEOH ZHI PING INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
LEE MIN XUAN METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
LAWRENCE LEROY CHIENG TZE YAO METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
CHEW SHI JIE INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
LANG KAH CHUN TUNKU ABDUL RAHMAN UNIVERSITY COLLEGE BRONZE
GEONWOO LEE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
CHEW YONG ZHANG INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
DANIEL SEOW ZHI HOONG THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL BRONZE
WONG WEI SHENG CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
MUHAMMAD SYUKRI BIN AHMAD ZAINAL AKMAR INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
BRADLEY EVAN LEWIS THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL BRONZE
DICKSON TAY BRITISH SCHOOL KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
YAP XIU HUI SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
AHMAD FAIZ BIN AHMAD FAIZUL INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
JORDAN YEO HONG LIANG CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
MELVYN TAN INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
NG WOON YEE SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
ALLISTER DANIEL ANAK LINGGONG SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
JOANNE LING ZHI PING SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
BEH QIAN JUN SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
LAU EN TONG SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
NURSHARA BATRISYIA BT SHAIFUDDIN INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
KOK CHUN KHAI METHODIST COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
DVIJ SHARMA THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL BRONZE
MUHAMMAD AFIQ BIN ISMAIL KOLEJ PROFESIONAL MARA BERANANG BRONZE
MUHAMMAD ADAM AFIQ BIN MOHD SUKRI KOLEJ PROFESIONAL MARA BERANANG BRONZE
TAKUMI HOR JUN KIT HELP INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BRONZE
NURIN ANISSA BINTI MUSA INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
ARVIND ASOKAN INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
HUE YONG JIE JOEL HELP INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BRONZE
TAN KWAN ZHEN SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
MICHELLE WONG HUI HUI SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
MUHAMMAD IRFAN ZAFRI BIN SHAHNUDIN KOLEJ VOKASIONAL PERDAGANGAN JOHOR BAHRU BRONZE
CHIN KENG HOW INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
MICHELLE WONG JING SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
ERICA TIONG SYN HUI SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
MOHAMAMAD ZHARFAN BIN AHMAD LUQMAN INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
FARAH IZYAN BT MOHD KHAIRI INTEC EDUCATION COLLEGE BRONZE
TAN HAU ZHE SUNWAY COLLEGE KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE

Intermediate Category

Name School Medal
AKMAL ARIF BIN MOHD KHAIRUDIN THE MALAY COLLEGE KUALA KANGSAR GOLD
MUHAMMAD ASYRAF BIN AMERAN THE MALAY COLLEGE KUALA KANGSAR GOLD
GAN JIA HORNG HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
CHONG CHIN HERNG CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
LUQMAN ALHAKIM BIN MALIK ARMAN SMK TAMAN MELATI, KL GOLD
 CHOW JIE LUN SMK SULTAN ISMAIL GOLD
DERRICK XU YANG TIMMERMANS CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
AARON LIM JUIN JEAH SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
CHOO CHEN ZHUNG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
HO SHU YI SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
CHAN WEN XU KUEN CHENG HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
HARUN BIN AZHAR PUSAT GENIUS@PINTAR NEGARA GOLD
CHEW JIN LIANG HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
 CHOOI JE QIN SMK SULTAN ISMAIL GOLD
JOSHUA KOH MUHAIMIN BIN MAT JUNOH GOLD
LEE WENG HONG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
LIM LI XIANG HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL GOLD
CHEW SHAO QIAN SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN SILVER
YOO JIE LERK INDIVIDUAL SILVER
PAN YU SHIAN SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN SILVER
HARESH KUMARARAJAH PUSAT GENIUS@PINTAR NEGARA SILVER
LIEW EDEN FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI SILVER
TO YUI KAI FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI SILVER
CHONG CHI YANG FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI SILVER
YEOH YANG JING FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI SILVER
CHEN FAN SOON FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI SILVER
ENG KUAN TIAN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG SILVER
LOW KHAI YIH CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL SILVER
TAN CHUN NAN INDIVIDUAL SILVER
TAN SIN CHEE INDIVIDUAL SILVER
HYUN SEO LEE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
LEE YI XUAN SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN SILVER
CHIN ZHE YING CHUNG LING PRIVATE HIGH SCHOOL SILVER
YEJUN SON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
LEE YONG PYO INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF KUALA LUMPUR SILVER
CHEAH EE CHENG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG SILVER
NG YIN JOE CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL SILVER
CHEOU WEN XU HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL SILVER
CHEW TZI HWEE CHUNG LING PRIVATE HIGH SCHOOL SILVER
JUWITA NORHANNA BINTI MOHAMMAD HARIS MRSM FELDA BRONZE
MUHAMMAD AJWAD BIN MOHAMAD A`SIM MRSM FELDA BRONZE
NURUL AFIQAH BINTI ZAMSARI MRSM FELDA BRONZE
KOAY KAI ZHI SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
ENG ZHI QIANG KUEN CHENG HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
SARAH AFRINA BT ABDUL AZIZ MRSM FELDA BRONZE
NUR ADLINA MAISARAH BINTI MOHD ZAKI MRSM FELDA BRONZE
KHAIRUL FAWWAZ BIN KAMARUZAMAN MRSM FELDA BRONZE
OOI CHUN YUAN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
KHOO KAI NENG INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
LIAN DUAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
JOSEPH CHUNG MING CHONG INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
ANG WAI LOON SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
ARIANNA KUGENDRAN INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
LAILA IZZIE YANIE BINTI ABDULLAH MRSM MERSING BRONZE
MUHAMMAD FAIZUL BIN RAZALI MRSM MERSING BRONZE
KHOH CHUN POH FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI BRONZE
YEOH ZHONG HAN ERVIN CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
HA LIK QUAN HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
SYAMSULBAKHRI BIN ISMAIL HISAMUDIN MRSM MERSING BRONZE
NG KAI EN FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI BRONZE
SOONG JUN SHEN INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
TERENCE YAPP CHENG FEI SM ST. MARY BRONZE
LIM ZHE YIH KUEN CHENG HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
EMRE MALEEQ BIN MOHD RASHDAN MRSM PASIR SALAK BRONZE
RAY TEOH AN ZHENG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
MARC OWEN RENTAP ANAK DINEAL GUMIS PUSAT GENIUS@PINTAR NEGARA BRONZE
MUHAMMAD HARITH DANIAL BIN HASSAN MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
NASRULLAH BIN BARAKAJHULLAH MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
JONAS LEE CHENG XUAN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
LIVENIYA A/P MUTHIAN MRSM MERSING BRONZE
NUR FARAH NABILA BT MOHD ZAIDI MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
NUR ALIA ALESYA BT ABDUL AZIZ MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
HON HAO YUAN CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
CHONG YI XIN THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL BRONZE
FARIS IRFAN BIN BAWANI HUZAIMI MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
TOH JIA YU HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
SOH JIN WEI HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
NIK AHMAD DANIEL ZAFRAN BIN NIK AHMAD ZAHAR MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
CHOY WAN YI SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
TAN BENSON CHONG HWA INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
ANNUSHKA ARUN THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL BRONZE
JIMIN LEE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF KUALA LUMPUR BRONZE
YVONNE TAN XIN WEI SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
CHEAN ZHI EN SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
LEE JO NING HIN HUA HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE
TAN HAO YANG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE

Junior Category

Name School Medal
JONATHAN HO KAI JIAN INDIVIDUAL GOLD
JARED LIW ZHI LONG SMK TINGGI BATU PAHAT GOLD
AIMAN HAARITH BIN ADI ARMAN SMK TAMAN MELATI, KL GOLD
TAN WEI XIN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
RYAN CHIN JIAN HWA SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
OOI RUI ZHE SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
OOI SEONG KIN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
SIM SZE YU SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
LOH KWONG WENG SMK (L) METHODIST GOLD
HEW JIN HONG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
OOI KAI YUNN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
TEW ZHE KHAI SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
TAN CHUEN KEAT SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
TEW ZHE KHAI SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
CHEE YEE HENG PUSAT GENIUS@PINTAR NEGARA GOLD
YEOH ZI YUAN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
TEOH ZI HONG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
ISAAC HEW KAI SHENG INDIVIDUAL GOLD
WONG JER REN INDIVIDUAL GOLD
CHIN WEI CHUN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
TEH KOK CHOON SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
WONG CHUN KIT SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG GOLD
JEREMY WOON ZHE MING FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI GOLD
AU LI YI FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI GOLD
SIN YEE HANG SJKC SERDANG BARU 1 SILVER
SEBASTIAN NG THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL SILVER
MEGAN YAP INDIVIDUAL SILVER
ANGELYN LIAW YEE ERN PUSAT GENIUS@PINTAR NEGARA SILVER
SOO QI REN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG SILVER
TUNG ZE RUI SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG SILVER
MARTIUS POH MING HAO SMK SERI KEMBANGAN SILVER
ANG XING YI INDIVIDUAL SILVER
BRANDON LOW SHU HUANG THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL SILVER
LAU YAN KAI SMK TAMAN UNIVERSITI SILVER
CHOONG YUN YE SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG SILVER
CHAN EE HANG SJKC SERDANG BARU 1 SILVER
ANDREW PHENG QI JINN SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG SILVER
KHOO KAI YANG INDIVIDUAL SILVER
OOI ZHI PING INDIVIDUAL SILVER
HOE ZHI WAN SMJK SACRED HEART SILVER
NG YI JIE INDIVIDUAL SILVER
TAN JIE SONG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG SILVER
NG YI HAN INDIVIDUAL SILVER
TEOH ZHI YUAN SJKC KWANG HWA SILVER
ONG ZHI YEN INDIVIDUAL SILVER
LEE SIN LIANG INDIVIDUAL SILVER
MUHAMMAD AMIR RAFIQ BIN MOHD RAFEE PUSAT GENIUS@PINTAR NEGARA SILVER
AARIZ BIN AZRIN FIRDAUS MRSM LANGKAWI SILVER
NURILAM PUTRI BINTI SHAHROM SMK BENTONG SILVER
ANSYL ANAND ANAK SYLVIA JIPI INDIVIDUAL SILVER
THOMAS JERAM MOGGIE THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL SILVER
ADAM ALIMI BIN MOHAMMAD ROSLI INDIVIDUAL SILVER
NORIZWA NAFISHAH BT MD. SHUKRI SMK BENTONG SILVER
LOUIS LIM YIN KAI SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN SILVER
LIM YU MING SJKC SERDANG BARU 1 SILVER
SHAM NAJMI BIN NORHISAM MRSM MERSING SILVER
ONG CHENG YIIN INDIVIDUAL SILVER
CHIU BEE CHIEN INDIVIDUAL SILVER
CHIU BEE HAN INDIVIDUAL SILVER
MUHAMMAD SAFUAN BIN ZAINI SMK BENTONG SILVER
WAN ADAM INDERA BIN WAN ADRE INDERA MRSM MERSING SILVER
MUHAMMAD MUSYRIF MIFZAL BIN JEFRY MRSM LANGKAWI SILVER
HASNULHAKIMI BIN HASNULALIUDIN MRSM MERSING SILVER
ABDUL MUHAYMIN BIN ABDUL MATIN MRSM MERSING SILVER
MUHAMMAD SYAWALUDDIN BIN ADZRAN MRSM MERSING SILVER
MUHAMMAD SYAZWAN BIN SYAZELEE MRSM MERSING SILVER
MUHAMMAD DANISH AIMAN BIN YUSSAINI MRSM MERSING SILVER
MUHAMMAD ALIF ZULHUSNI BIN NAZRI MRSM MERSING SILVER
FAKHRI NAZMI BIN MOHAMAD FARIZAN ZAINI MRSM MERSING SILVER
PUTERI SELINA BINTI MOHD HATTA MRSM MERSING SILVER
AMNA SYASYA BT SUHAIRI SMK BENTONG SILVER
NUR `ALIAH BINTI AZMIN MRSM MERSING BRONZE
CHOO RUI AN FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL - KULAI BRONZE
MUHAMMAD DARWISY NAZRAN BIN MOHD NAZIM MRSM MERSING BRONZE
ELLIS HARYATI BINTI NAZRUL AZRI SMK BENTONG BRONZE
MUHAMMAD SAIFUL NAZRIMIEY BIN MOHAMMAD NAZARUL ANUAR SMK BENTONG BRONZE
ISA BIN MOHD FAIZAL PUSAT GENIUS@PINTAR NEGARA BRONZE
NUR SHAMSINA BT JASMI SMK BENTONG BRONZE
AIDA HUSNA BINTI MUHAMAD ZAIDI MRSM MERSING BRONZE
NURUL FARISYA BINTI ROMZI MRSM MERSING BRONZE
D'YANG ENG INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
KUAN NIM JOE SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
JOSIAH KHO RUI MING INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
MUHAMMAD HANAFI BIN ZAHARUDDIN MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
ADELLYN WOO PUI KUAN SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
QUAH XUANYU INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
OLIVER SOH WEI HAN HELP INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BRONZE
MUHAMMAD FARIS SYAHMI BIN AZIZUL MRSM LANGKAWI BRONZE
ELLA MEGAN THOMAS THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOL BRONZE
LOO MING CHUNG SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
LIM YONG XIANG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
MUHAMMAD DANISH BIN ADDIE HALIM PUSAT GENIUS@PINTAR NEGARA BRONZE
MUHAMMAD NAIM BIN ZAKARIA MRSM LANGKAWI BRONZE
MUHAMMAD RIDZUAN BIN MOHD IDRIS MRSM FELDA BRONZE
MUHAMMAD IKHWAN MUSTAQIM BIN MOHD ZAKI MRSM FELDA BRONZE
KEISAVANAATH A/L KANNAN SMK SUNGAI PELEK BRONZE
LARM KAI XIAN SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
MUHAMMAD HAIDHAR ARIEF BIN HARUN MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
NEO YONG LI INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
MUHAMMAD HAZZIQ BIN JALIL MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
MUHAMMAD KHAIRUL HAKIM BIN KHAIRUL LIZAM MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
AHMAD DANISH BIN MOHD FADZIL MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
MUHAMMAD ALIFF THOHA BIN MOHAMAD FAUZI MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
AHMAD ALIF HAKIMI BIN AHMAD ZACHKI MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
ECCLES OOI JUN JIE SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
HAYATUN SHAIRAH BT MOHD SALIM MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
AHMAD ILMAN HARITH BIN AZMIR MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
GOH WOEN YEH SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
TAN ZHI HENG INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
MUHAMMAD AMIR BIN MOHD MIZA MAKTAB RENDAH SAINS MARA GERIK BRONZE
DALLISTANIA ANAK KONSIL MRSM KUCHING BRONZE
NURALEYA MAISARA BINTI MOHD HAIRUL SMK BENTONG BRONZE
DANIAL BIN SABARUDIN SMK BENTONG BRONZE
GABREL ANAK BANDANG INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
WONG HUIMIN SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
KHOO YONG XUN SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
LIM RUI JUNE SJK (C) JIT SIN B BRONZE
CHIN ZHI HAN SJKC SERDANG BARU 1 BRONZE
BRANDON WILSON AK DEWEL MRSM KUCHING BRONZE
AIMAN AKMAL BIN SARULAKMAL MRSM LANGKAWI BRONZE
NUR AYUNI BATRISYIA BT MOHD YUSNI SMK BENTONG BRONZE
AIMAN FARIZ ZAQWAN BIN AKMAL HIZAM KOLEJ GENIUS INSAN BRONZE
CHON FENG QI SJKC KWANG HWA BRONZE
LAU KAYSON INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
ARLENE KUGENDRAN INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
NOURIEL A'IN SARA BT KHAIRUL NIZAM SMK TELOK PANGLIMA GARANG BRONZE
HO YU XIANG SMK SERI KEMBANGAN BRONZE
TIEW RUI ZHE SJKC KWANG HWA BRONZE
IVAN PAN GUAN YUAN SMK LOPENG TENGAH BRONZE
JENNY WONG LING NEE SMK LOPENG TENGAH BRONZE
ONG JING JIE PUSAT GENIUS@PINTAR NEGARA BRONZE
ANG YI YANG SMK TINGGI BATU PAHAT BRONZE
RYAN JOO RUI AN INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
OH KAI WEN SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
LAU CHUN YI SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
ABNER OWEN HOSEA MRSM KUCHING BRONZE
MOHD AKMAL BIN AYUP MRSM KUCHING BRONZE
MOHAMAD AIDIL AFFENDI BIN MOHD FIRDAUS SMK TUNKU PANGLIMA BESAR BRONZE
ASHWIN ASOKAN INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
NURUL 'AQILAH BINTI JAMALLUDIN SMK BENTONG BRONZE
ES SHAHDIYA BIN ES ZULKARNAEN MRSM KUCHING BRONZE
NUR FITRI ATHIRAH BINTI AHMAD ZAKI MRSM SULTAN AZLAN SHAH BRONZE
MUHAMMAD FARKHIN BIN ABD BASER MRSM SULTAN AZLAN SHAH BRONZE
NUR JAZMINA BINTI HUSSIN MRSM SULTAN AZLAN SHAH BRONZE
MOHAMAD AMIRRUL ARSHAD BIN YUSERI MRSM KUCHING BRONZE
NUR ATHIRAH HAFIYAH BINTI AHMAD HAMIDI SEKOLAH TUN FATIMAH BRONZE
SIN YEE SUEN SJKC SERDANG BARU 1 BRONZE
MUHAMMAD FARIS IMRAN BIN MUHAMMAD KHARIS MRSM SULTAN AZLAN SHAH BRONZE
NUR SYAZWANI BINTI AZMI SMK SULTAN AHMAD TAJUDDIN BRONZE
WAN AMIRUL AIMAN BIN WAN HUSYAIDI INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
LIM YU AN SJKC SERDANG BARU 1 BRONZE
IMAN ZAHRAN BIN MOHD IZZAM INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
HAZATUL IZZATI BINTI KHARUL NIZAM SMK SULTAN AHMAD TAJUDDIN BRONZE
CHON YU QI SJKC KWANG HWA BRONZE
LIM WEI JIE SJKC KWANG HWA BRONZE
AZRIL AIZAL BIN AZRI MRSM LANGKAWI BRONZE
THAWASILAN A/L PARAMASIVAM MRSM FELDA BRONZE
DAYANG AMNE SYAMIMI BINTI AWANG SURYADI SEKOLAH TUN FATIMAH BRONZE
NUR DAMIA BATRISYA BINTI MOHD ROZI MRSM FELDA BRONZE
ALIFF MUZHAFFAR BIN FAIZUL EFFENDEE MRSM SULTAN AZLAN SHAH BRONZE
ONG DE SHENG SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
MOHAMAD SYAFIQ BIN ZULKIFLY SMK SULTAN AHMAD TAJUDDIN BRONZE
WAYNE KHOO YAN HONG SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN BRONZE
EIDLAN ZEN HULAIF BIN NOR AZMAN MRSM FELDA BRONZE
THARSHINICHELLATHURAI@GMAIL.COM MRSM MERSING BRONZE
SITI MUNAWWARAH BINTI ABIDIN INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
MOHAMMAD MUKHRIZ HAQIMI BIN MOHAMMAD FAIZ KENNEDY SMK SERI KEMBANGAN BRONZE
NAZIM BIN AZMAN KOLEJ GENIUS INSAN BRONZE
NURUL ZAFFRIENA ARIESYA BINTI OMAR SEKOLAH TUN FATIMAH BRONZE
DANIEL TAN KAI SHENG SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG BRONZE
GIDEON LEE ZHONG SHENG SJKC KWANG HWA BRONZE
NUR NAFISAH FATIHAH BINTI ABDUL WAHAB MRSM SULTAN AZLAN SHAH BRONZE
IRENE VIVIANA ANAK TIKOK MRSM KUCHING BRONZE
SHAM NAJMI BIN NORHISAM MRSM MERSING BRONZE

Organizers

MCC is brought to you by the Malaysian Informatics and Programming Society. See our About page for more details.

Supported by

MDeC mydigitalmaker

Beyond MCC

MCC is the preliminary selection process of a year-long program to identify and train the top computing talents in Malaysian schools. Top scorers in MCC will be:

The top scorers in MCO will be called for a series of intensive training camps conducted by experienced Olympiad participants. Students who qualify at this level will participate in the Asia- Pacific Informatics Olympiad (APIO), an annual online contest among countries in the Pacific Rim region. After the training camps and APIO, four students will be selected to represent Malaysia in the International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) 2020 which will take place in Singapore in July 2020.

Contact

Please direct all inquiries about MCC via email to mcc [at] ioimalaysia [dot] org.